Beer Taps

Privacy Policy

The Star Inn, Porkellis is the trading name of Star Hospitality Limited whose registered office is 2nd Floor Hygeia House, 66 College Road, Harrow HA1 1BE


This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you.


Topics Covered:

The following topics are covered in this policy:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • CCTV

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Star Hospitality Limited collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number etc.)


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Star Hospitality Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, reserve a table or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?

Star Hospitality Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your booking, process your order and manage your account

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.


Star Hospitality Limited will never share your information with a third party without your permission.


How do we store your data?


Star Hospitality Limited securely stores your data electronically and in hard copy.


Star Hospitality Limited will not keep your data longer than a year after we need to.  


Where we are required to keep data to support the NHS Track and Trace system, we will not keep your data for more than 21 days. 


Marketing


Star Hospitality Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.


You have the right at any time to stop Star Hospitality Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes.


If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at andrew@thestarinnporkellis.com


What are your data protection rights?


Star Hospitality Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Star Hospitality Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Star Hospitality Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Star Hospitality Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Star Hospitality Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Star Hospitality Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Star Hospitality Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Star Hospitality Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us directly:

  • Call us on 01326340237

  • Write to us at Star Hospitality Limited, The Star Inn, Porkellis, Helston, Cornwall TR13 0JR  

  • Email us at andrew@thestarinnporkellis.com


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

Star Hospitality Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience 

on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Star Hospitality Limited uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Star Hospitality Limited uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The Star Hospitality Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


CCTV

Star Hospitality Limited uses CCTV for your personal safety and security. As such security cameras maintain constant recorded surveillance of our premises. Video evidence can be used in a court of law


Changes to our privacy policy

Star Hospitality Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 June 2020.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Star Hospitality Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Call us on 01326340237

  • Write to us at Star Hospitality Limited, The Star Inn, Porkellis, Helston, Cornwall TR13 0JR  

  • Email us at andrew@thestarinnporkellis.com


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Star Hospitality Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.